From Left to Far Right: The Changing Electoral Impact of Social Insecurity in France (2012-2015) - Sciences Po Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This paper analyses the electoral impact of social insecurity in France between the 2012 presidential election and the 2015 regional elections, the last before the 2017 presidential race. Data comes from two national post electoral surveys, and social insecurity is measured by a multidimensional continuous indicator of “precariousness”, combining economic hardship and social isolation. The analysis shows that in both elections, the major effect of precariousness was to decrease political interest and electoral turnout. And among those who went to the polls, in both elections it decreased support for the mainstream right parties. But in 2012 this worked to the advantage of the socialist left, while in 2015 it was the opposite. The higher the level of precariousness, the higher was support for the far right party, the Front national, most spectacular being the turnover precariousness operated among blue collar workers. The impact of social insecurity is clearly shaped by the context and the supply-side of politics; it can incline to either side of the political spectrum.

이 논문은 프랑스의 2012년 대통령 선거와 2015년 지방선거 사이에 사회적 불안감(social insecurity)이 선거에 미친 영향을 분석한다. 두 선거 사후 설문조사를 자료를 이용해서 사회적 불안감을 경제적 곤경과 사회적 고립을 조합한 불안정성(precariousness)의 다차원적 연속지표로 측정하였다. 분석 결과, 양 선거에서 불안정성은 정치적 관심을 저하시키고 투표율 감소를 초래하는 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 두 선거 모두에서 사회 불안정성은 투표자들의 주류 우파정당들에 대한 지지를 약화시켰다. 그러나 이러한 결과는 2012년에는 사회당 좌파에게 유리하게 작동했지만 2015년에는 그 반대였다. 불안정성이 커질수록 극우정당인 국민전선(Front National)에 대한 지지가 증가하였고, 이직 불안정성이 블루칼라 노동자들에서 나타났다는 점이 가장 특이한 결과였다. 사회불안의 영향은 정치적 맥락에 의해 형성되며 공급자 중심의 결과가 형성된다. 사회불안의 효과는 정치 스펙트럼에서 좌우 어느 쪽으로도 치우칠 수 있다.